How much
should it cost?
Vessim has 13 price guides, each worked out from its index on October 23, 2026: the real range of prices for one kind of thing, across every product whose title names it. Medians run from $1.52 for a waist belt to $203.49 for a cabinet. Each guide shows the distribution, where things ship from and the cheapest under common budgets.
- Waist belts6 waist belts$1.52
- Floor mats5 floor mats$3.48
- Phone cases12 phone cases$3.74
- Backpacks19 backpacks$8.33
- Resistance bands7 resistance bands$8.55
- Pet beds8 pet beds$9.20
- Goggles8 pairs of goggles$9.99
- Metal signs5 metal signs$12
- Lamps12 lamps$16.65
- Steppers5 steppers$50.73
- Speakers7 speakers$58.90
- Desks11 desks$161.70
- Cabinets9 cabinets$203.49
Every guide, in one table.
The same numbers as the chart, cheapest median first, with the budget and origin pages each one has.
| Item | Products | Cheapest | Median | 10–90% | Budgets and origins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waist belts | 6 | $0.79 | $1.52 | $0.79–$2.05 | from China |
| Floor mats | 5 | $0.69 | $3.48 | $0.69–$6.40 | under $5 · from China |
| Phone cases | 12 | $0.57 | $3.74 | $1.52–$5.27 | under $5 · from China |
| Backpacks | 19 | $4.21 | $8.33 | $4.92–$16.49 | under $5 · under $10 · under $15 · from China |
| Resistance bands | 7 | $0.27 | $8.55 | $0.27–$11.52 | under $10 · from the UK · from China |
| Pet beds | 8 | $1.38 | $9.20 | $1.38–$60.43 | under $10 · from China |
| Goggles | 8 | $6.93 | $9.99 | $6.93–$10.00 | from the US · from the UK · from Germany |
| Metal signs | 5 | $9.00 | $12.00 | $9.00–$12.00 | from the US |
| Lamps | 12 | $6.42 | $16.65 | $6.60–$72.05 | under $10 · under $15 · under $20 · under $30 · from China |
| Steppers | 5 | $29.90 | $50.73 | $29.90–$78.93 | under $75 · from the UK |
| Speakers | 7 | $1.76 | $58.90 | $1.76–$102.00 | under $20 · under $75 · from the US · from the UK |
| Desks | 11 | $45.95 | $161.70 | $91.72–$203.50 | under $100 · under $150 · under $200 · from the US |
| Cabinets | 9 | $110.69 | $203.49 | $110.69–$256.48 | under $200 · under $250 · from the US |
Pick a thing.
- How much does a backpack cost?19 backpacks, $4.21 to $19.10$8.33 median
- How much does a lamp cost?12 lamps, $6.42 to $74.31$16.65 median
- How much does a phone case cost?12 phone cases, $0.57 to $13.02$3.74 median
- How much does a desk cost?11 desks, $45.95 to $206.55$161.70 median
- How much does a cabinet cost?9 cabinets, $110.69 to $256.48$203.49 median
- How much do goggles cost?8 pairs of goggles, $6.93 to $10.00$9.99 median
- How much does a pet bed cost?8 pet beds, $1.38 to $60.43$9.20 median
- How much does a resistance band cost?7 resistance bands, $0.27 to $11.52$8.55 median
- How much does a speaker cost?7 speakers, $1.76 to $102.00$58.90 median
- How much does a waist belt cost?6 waist belts, $0.79 to $2.05$1.52 median
- How much does a floor mat cost?5 floor mats, $0.69 to $6.40$3.48 median
- How much does a metal sign cost?5 metal signs, $9.00 to $12.00$12.00 median
- How much does a stepper cost?5 steppers, $29.90 to $78.93$50.73 median
How the guides work.
How much do things cost on Vessim?
Vessim has 13 price guides, each worked out from its index on October 23, 2026: the real range of prices for one kind of thing, across every product whose title names it. Medians run from $1.52 for a waist belt to $203.49 for a cabinet. Each guide shows the distribution, where things ship from and the cheapest under common budgets.
How does Vessim build a price guide?
From its index, built October 23, 2026: 387 listings matched into 376 products by their photographs. A product belongs to a guide when its title names the item, and counts once, at the lowest price any of its sellers lists. Each guide shows the median, the 10–90% band, the cheapest and dearest, where they ship from and what fits common budgets.
Why is the thing I want not here?
A guide needs at least 5 priced products whose titles name the item, from a vocabulary of generic product words and never a brand. Today the index holds one catalogue of 376 products, so many everyday things have too few yet. The search still shows every match for anything you ask.
How fresh are these prices?
They are the prices in the index as built on October 23, 2026. The daily price check has not started, so each price is one dated reading and there is no price history yet; it cannot be filled in backwards.
More tools: every tool, where things ship from and the glossary.
Ask for the thing, not the range.
The guides tell you what is normal. The search finds the one that fits what you want.